US Colleges
Home › States › Ohio › Xavier University

Xavier University

Xavier University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Cincinnati, OH. It enrolls about 6,000 students and admits roughly 88% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationCincinnati, OH 45207
CountyHamilton County
Enrollment6,000
Acceptance rate88%
Applicants / admitted16,750 / 14,694
In-state tuition & fees$48,126
Out-of-state tuition & fees$48,126
Graduation rate (150%)71%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate83%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)530–658
ACT middle 50%22–29
Websitehttps://www.xavier.edu/
Phone5137453000

Admissions

About 16,750 students applied and 14,694 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,229 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $48,126 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 1,234 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 71% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Xavier University is in Cincinnati, OH, Hamilton County. Its coordinates are 39.1495, -84.4746.

Nearby institutions

Ohio Media School-Cincinnati 2 km · NorwoodUnion Institute & University 4 km · CincinnatiUniversity of Cincinnati-Main Campus 4 km · CincinnatiGood Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Science 4 km · CincinnatiThe Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences 4 km · CincinnatiGods Bible School and College 5 km · Cincinnati

Related

All colleges in Ohio · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Xavier University?

About 88% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 16,750 applicants.

How much does Xavier University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $48,126 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Xavier University?

About 6,000 students are enrolled.