US Colleges
Home › States › Ohio › University of Cincinnati-Main Campus

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus is a public 4-year institution in Cincinnati, OH. It enrolls about 43,338 students and admits roughly 88% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationCincinnati, OH 45221
CountyHamilton County
Enrollment43,338
Acceptance rate88%
Applicants / admitted33,165 / 29,077
In-state tuition & fees$12,906
Out-of-state tuition & fees$28,240
Graduation rate (150%)72%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate86%
Average net price (after aid)$21,511
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category20,000 and above
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)580–670
ACT middle 50%24–29
Websitewww.uc.edu/
Phone5135566000

Admissions

About 33,165 students applied and 29,077 were admitted. Of those admitted, 6,922 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $12,906 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $28,240. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $21,511 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$15,108
$30,001–48,000$16,373
$48,001–75,000$20,607
$75,001–110,000$25,288
Over $110,000$26,573

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 5,349 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 72% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus is in Cincinnati, OH, Hamilton County. Its coordinates are 39.1312, -84.5143.

Nearby institutions

The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences 1 km · CincinnatiGood Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Science 1 km · CincinnatiGods Bible School and College 2 km · CincinnatiUnion Institute & University 2 km · CincinnatiArt Academy of Cincinnati 2 km · CincinnatiCincinnati State Technical and Community College 3 km · Cincinnati

Related

All colleges in Ohio · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Cincinnati-Main Campus?

About 88% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 33,165 applicants.

How much does University of Cincinnati-Main Campus cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $12,906 for in-state students and $28,240 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of Cincinnati-Main Campus?

About 43,338 students are enrolled.