US Colleges
Home › States › North Carolina › Winston-Salem State University

Winston-Salem State University

Winston-Salem State University is a public 4-year institution in Winston-Salem, NC. It enrolls about 4,776 students and admits roughly 69% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationWinston-Salem, NC 27110
CountyForsyth County
Enrollment4,776
Acceptance rate69%
Applicants / admitted9,273 / 6,357
In-state tuition & fees$6,735
Out-of-state tuition & fees$17,391
Graduation rate (150%)49%
Transfer-out rate31%
Full-time retention rate75%
Average net price (after aid)$12,948
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)420–530
ACT middle 50%14–18
Websitewww.wssu.edu/
Phone3367502000
ClassificationHistorically Black College or University (HBCU)

Admissions

About 9,273 students applied and 6,357 were admitted. Of those admitted, 883 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $6,735 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $17,391. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $12,948 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$11,012
$30,001–48,000$12,586
$48,001–75,000$15,668
$75,001–110,000$20,214
Over $110,000$20,815

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 933 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 49% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Winston-Salem State University is in Winston-Salem, NC, Forsyth County. Its coordinates are 36.0896, -80.2250.

Nearby institutions

Salem College 2 km · Winston-SalemUniversity of North Carolina School of the Arts 2 km · Winston SalemCarolina University 2 km · Winston-SalemWinston Salem Barber School 4 km · Winston-SalemForsyth Technical Community College 5 km · Winston-SalemWake Forest University 7 km · Winston-Salem

Related

All colleges in North Carolina · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Winston-Salem State University?

About 69% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 9,273 applicants.

How much does Winston-Salem State University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $6,735 for in-state students and $17,391 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Winston-Salem State University?

About 4,776 students are enrolled.