US Colleges
Home › States › North Carolina › University of North Carolina School of the Arts

University of North Carolina School of the Arts

University of North Carolina School of the Arts is a public 4-year institution in Winston Salem, NC. It enrolls about 1,074 students and admits roughly 33% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationWinston Salem, NC 27127
CountyForsyth County
Enrollment1,074
Acceptance rate33%
Applicants / admitted1,423 / 471
In-state tuition & fees$9,477
Out-of-state tuition & fees$27,211
Graduation rate (150%)79%
Transfer-out rate14%
Full-time retention rate88%
Average net price (after aid)$11,163
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredPost-master's certificate
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)600–710
ACT middle 50%24–27
Websitewww.uncsa.edu/
Phone3367703399

Admissions

About 1,423 students applied and 471 were admitted. Of those admitted, 221 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $9,477 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $27,211. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $11,163 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$4,932
$30,001–48,000$6,698
$48,001–75,000$10,547
$75,001–110,000$21,768
Over $110,000$24,061

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 173 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 79% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of North Carolina School of the Arts is in Winston Salem, NC, Forsyth County. Its coordinates are 36.0762, -80.2357.

Nearby institutions

Salem College 1 km · Winston-SalemWinston-Salem State University 2 km · Winston-SalemCarolina University 2 km · Winston-SalemWinston Salem Barber School 2 km · Winston-SalemForsyth Technical Community College 3 km · Winston-SalemWake Forest University 7 km · Winston-Salem

Related

All colleges in North Carolina · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of North Carolina School of the Arts?

About 33% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,423 applicants.

How much does University of North Carolina School of the Arts cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $9,477 for in-state students and $27,211 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of North Carolina School of the Arts?

About 1,074 students are enrolled.