US Colleges
Home › States › North Carolina › Salem College

Salem College

Salem College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Winston-Salem, NC. It enrolls about 519 students and admits roughly 87% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationWinston-Salem, NC 27101
CountyForsyth County
Enrollment519
Acceptance rate87%
Applicants / admitted1,951 / 1,698
In-state tuition & fees$32,752
Out-of-state tuition & fees$32,752
Graduation rate (150%)56%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate67%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size categoryUnder 1,000
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)588–685
ACT middle 50%18–27
Websitewww.salem.edu/
Phone3367212600

Admissions

About 1,951 students applied and 1,698 were admitted. Of those admitted, 156 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $32,752 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 160 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 56% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Salem College is in Winston-Salem, NC, Forsyth County. Its coordinates are 36.0863, -80.2413.

Nearby institutions

Carolina University 1 km · Winston-SalemUniversity of North Carolina School of the Arts 1 km · Winston SalemWinston-Salem State University 2 km · Winston-SalemWinston Salem Barber School 3 km · Winston-SalemForsyth Technical Community College 3 km · Winston-SalemWake Forest University 6 km · Winston-Salem

Related

All colleges in North Carolina · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Salem College?

About 87% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,951 applicants.

How much does Salem College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $32,752 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Salem College?

About 519 students are enrolled.