US Colleges
Home › States › Pennsylvania › Wilson College

Wilson College

Wilson College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Chambersburg, PA. It enrolls about 1,694 students and admits roughly 90% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationChambersburg, PA 17201
CountyFranklin County
Enrollment1,694
Acceptance rate90%
Applicants / admitted1,068 / 961
In-state tuition & fees$27,000
Out-of-state tuition & fees$27,000
Graduation rate (150%)52%
Transfer-out rate26%
Full-time retention rate77%
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)480–570
Websitewww.wilson.edu/
Phone7172644141

Admissions

About 1,068 students applied and 961 were admitted. Of those admitted, 194 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $27,000 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 164 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 52% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Wilson College is in Chambersburg, PA, Franklin County. Its coordinates are 39.9497, -77.6507.

Nearby institutions

Triangle Tech-Chambersburg 5 km · ChambersburgFranklin County Career and Technology Center 6 km · ChambersburgPennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto 15 km · Mont AltoShippensburg University of Pennsylvania 16 km · ShippensburgAward Beauty School 35 km · HagerstownHagerstown Community College 35 km · Hagerstown

Related

All colleges in Pennsylvania · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Wilson College?

About 90% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,068 applicants.

How much does Wilson College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $27,000 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Wilson College?

About 1,694 students are enrolled.