US Colleges
Home › States › Vermont › University of Vermont

University of Vermont

University of Vermont is a public 4-year institution in Burlington, VT. It enrolls about 14,320 students and admits roughly 60% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationBurlington, VT 05405
CountyChittenden County
Enrollment14,320
Acceptance rate60%
Applicants / admitted28,236 / 16,947
In-state tuition & fees$18,890
Out-of-state tuition & fees$43,890
Graduation rate (150%)79%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate88%
Average net price (after aid)$22,062
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)640–720
ACT middle 50%29–32
Websitewww.uvm.edu/
Phone8026563131

Admissions

About 28,236 students applied and 16,947 were admitted. Of those admitted, 2,896 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $18,890 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $43,890. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $22,062 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$11,958
$30,001–48,000$13,113
$48,001–75,000$17,261
$75,001–110,000$22,233
Over $110,000$28,049

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 2,621 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 79% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of Vermont is in Burlington, VT, Chittenden County. Its coordinates are 44.4773, -73.1966.

Nearby institutions

Champlain College 1 km · BurlingtonSaint Michael's College 3 km · ColchesterAdvanced Welding Institute 5 km · South BurlingtonO'Briens Aveda Institute 8 km · WillistonClinton Community College 27 km · PlattsburghSUNY College at Plattsburgh 32 km · Plattsburgh

Related

All colleges in Vermont · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Vermont?

About 60% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 28,236 applicants.

How much does University of Vermont cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $18,890 for in-state students and $43,890 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of Vermont?

About 14,320 students are enrolled.