US Colleges
Home › States › Vermont › Saint Michael's College

Saint Michael's College

Saint Michael's College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Colchester, VT. It enrolls about 1,370 students and admits roughly 92% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationColchester, VT 05439
CountyChittenden County
Enrollment1,370
Acceptance rate92%
Applicants / admitted2,639 / 2,424
In-state tuition & fees$50,040
Out-of-state tuition & fees$50,040
Graduation rate (150%)69%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate84%
Campus settingSuburb: Midsize
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredPost-master's certificate
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)600–680
ACT middle 50%22–30
Websitewww.smcvt.edu/
Phone8026542000

Admissions

About 2,639 students applied and 2,424 were admitted. Of those admitted, 325 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $50,040 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 408 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 69% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Saint Michael's College is in Colchester, VT, Chittenden County. Its coordinates are 44.4946, -73.1671.

Nearby institutions

University of Vermont 3 km · BurlingtonChamplain College 4 km · BurlingtonAdvanced Welding Institute 5 km · South BurlingtonO'Briens Aveda Institute 7 km · WillistonClinton Community College 28 km · PlattsburghSUNY College at Plattsburgh 32 km · Plattsburgh

Related

All colleges in Vermont · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Saint Michael's College?

About 92% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,639 applicants.

How much does Saint Michael's College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $50,040 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Saint Michael's College?

About 1,370 students are enrolled.