US Colleges
Home › States › Nevada › University of Nevada-Reno

University of Nevada-Reno

University of Nevada-Reno is a public 4-year institution in Reno, NV. It enrolls about 21,778 students and admits roughly 85% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationReno, NV 89557
CountyWashoe County
Enrollment21,778
Acceptance rate85%
Applicants / admitted10,142 / 8,652
In-state tuition & fees$8,994
Out-of-state tuition & fees$25,950
Graduation rate (150%)62%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate80%
Average net price (after aid)$16,801
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category20,000 and above
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
Websitewww.unr.edu/
Phone7757841110

Admissions

About 10,142 students applied and 8,652 were admitted. Of those admitted, 3,421 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $8,994 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $25,950. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $16,801 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$12,126
$30,001–48,000$12,482
$48,001–75,000$15,116
$75,001–110,000$18,042
Over $110,000$20,739

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 3,587 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 62% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of Nevada-Reno is in Reno, NV, Washoe County. Its coordinates are 39.5436, -119.8154.

Nearby institutions

Truckee Meadows Community College 3 km · RenoPaul Mitchell the School-Reno 4 km · RenoInternational Academy of Style 4 km · RenoMilan Institute-Sparks 5 km · SparksMilan Institute of Cosmetology-Reno 7 km · RenoCareer College of Northern Nevada 8 km · Sparks

Related

All colleges in Nevada · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Nevada-Reno?

About 85% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 10,142 applicants.

How much does University of Nevada-Reno cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $8,994 for in-state students and $25,950 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of Nevada-Reno?

About 21,778 students are enrolled.