US Colleges
Home › States › Alabama › Troy University

Troy University

Troy University is a public 4-year institution in Troy, AL. It enrolls about 13,923 students and admits roughly 93% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationTroy, AL 36082
CountyPike County
Enrollment13,923
Acceptance rate93%
Applicants / admitted7,947 / 7,360
In-state tuition & fees$9,792
Out-of-state tuition & fees$19,584
Graduation rate (150%)47%
Transfer-out rate28%
Full-time retention rate73%
Average net price (after aid)$12,504
Campus settingTown: Remote
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)490–590
ACT middle 50%18–25
Websitewww.troy.edu/
Phone3346703100

Admissions

About 7,947 students applied and 7,360 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,717 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $9,792 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $19,584. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $12,504 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$12,718
$30,001–48,000$12,632
$48,001–75,000$15,109
$75,001–110,000$15,553
Over $110,000$14,278

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,898 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 47% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Troy University is in Troy, AL, Pike County. Its coordinates are 31.7996, -85.9580.

Nearby institutions

Enterprise State Community College 57 km · EnterpriseSouth University-Montgomery 65 km · MontgomeryAmridge University 66 km · MontgomeryAuburn University at Montgomery 66 km · MontgomeryHuntingdon College 69 km · MontgomeryFaulkner University 69 km · Montgomery

Related

All colleges in Alabama · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Troy University?

About 93% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 7,947 applicants.

How much does Troy University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $9,792 for in-state students and $19,584 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Troy University?

About 13,923 students are enrolled.