US Colleges
Home › States › Alabama › Auburn University at Montgomery

Auburn University at Montgomery

Auburn University at Montgomery is a public 4-year institution in Montgomery, AL. It enrolls about 5,189 students and admits roughly 93% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationMontgomery, AL 36117
CountyMontgomery County
Enrollment5,189
Acceptance rate93%
Applicants / admitted2,213 / 2,050
In-state tuition & fees$9,436
Out-of-state tuition & fees$20,092
Graduation rate (150%)36%
Transfer-out rate29%
Full-time retention rate66%
Average net price (after aid)$15,458
Campus settingCity: Midsize
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)500–595
ACT middle 50%18–24
Websitewww.aum.edu/
Phone3342443000

Admissions

About 2,213 students applied and 2,050 were admitted. Of those admitted, 413 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $9,436 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $20,092. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $15,458 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$12,999
$30,001–48,000$13,645
$48,001–75,000$16,689
$75,001–110,000$18,249
Over $110,000$16,075

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 625 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 36% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Auburn University at Montgomery is in Montgomery, AL, Montgomery County. Its coordinates are 32.3674, -86.1775.

Nearby institutions

Amridge University 1 km · MontgomeryFaulkner University 4 km · MontgomerySouth University-Montgomery 5 km · MontgomeryFortis College-Montgomery 7 km · MontgomeryHuntingdon College 10 km · MontgomeryAlabama State University 11 km · Montgomery

Related

All colleges in Alabama · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Auburn University at Montgomery?

About 93% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,213 applicants.

How much does Auburn University at Montgomery cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $9,436 for in-state students and $20,092 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Auburn University at Montgomery?

About 5,189 students are enrolled.