US Colleges
Home › States › Alabama › Faulkner University

Faulkner University

Faulkner University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Montgomery, AL. It enrolls about 2,933 students and admits roughly 66% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationMontgomery, AL 36109
CountyMontgomery County
Enrollment2,933
Acceptance rate66%
Applicants / admitted1,786 / 1,181
In-state tuition & fees$23,920
Out-of-state tuition & fees$23,920
Graduation rate (150%)38%
Transfer-out rate36%
Full-time retention rate70%
Campus settingCity: Midsize
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)463–585
ACT middle 50%17–23
Websitewww.faulkner.edu/
Phone3342725820

Admissions

About 1,786 students applied and 1,181 were admitted. Of those admitted, 240 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $23,920 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 308 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 38% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Faulkner University is in Montgomery, AL, Montgomery County. Its coordinates are 32.3842, -86.2164.

Nearby institutions

Fortis College-Montgomery 3 km · MontgomeryAuburn University at Montgomery 4 km · MontgomerySouth University-Montgomery 5 km · MontgomeryAmridge University 5 km · MontgomeryHuntingdon College 7 km · MontgomeryAlabama State University 8 km · Montgomery

Related

All colleges in Alabama · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Faulkner University?

About 66% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,786 applicants.

How much does Faulkner University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $23,920 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Faulkner University?

About 2,933 students are enrolled.