US Colleges
Home › States › Connecticut › Trinity College

Trinity College

Trinity College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Hartford, CT. It enrolls about 2,276 students and admits roughly 34% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationHartford, CT 06106
CountyCapitol Planning Region
Enrollment2,276
Acceptance rate34%
Applicants / admitted6,396 / 2,144
In-state tuition & fees$67,420
Out-of-state tuition & fees$67,420
Graduation rate (150%)83%
Transfer-out rate9%
Full-time retention rate91%
Campus settingCity: Midsize
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)660–730
ACT middle 50%30–33
Websitehttps://www.trincoll.edu/
Phone8602972000

Admissions

About 6,396 students applied and 2,144 were admitted. Of those admitted, 579 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $67,420 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 580 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 83% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Trinity College is in Hartford, CT, Capitol Planning Region. Its coordinates are 41.7475, -72.6909.

Nearby institutions

University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus 2 km · HartfordConnecticut State Community College 3 km · HartfordHartford International University for Religion and Peace 3 km · HartfordRensselaer at Hartford 3 km · HartfordCT Aerotech 3 km · HartfordAmerican Institute-West Hartford 4 km · West Hartford

Related

All colleges in Connecticut · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Trinity College?

About 34% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 6,396 applicants.

How much does Trinity College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $67,420 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Trinity College?

About 2,276 students are enrolled.