US Colleges
Home › States › Pennsylvania › Thiel College

Thiel College

Thiel College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Greenville, PA. It enrolls about 920 students and admits roughly 71% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationGreenville, PA 16125
CountyMercer County
Enrollment920
Acceptance rate71%
Applicants / admitted2,197 / 1,551
In-state tuition & fees$36,864
Out-of-state tuition & fees$36,864
Graduation rate (150%)44%
Transfer-out rate31%
Full-time retention rate71%
Campus settingTown: Distant
Size categoryUnder 1,000
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
Websitehttps://www.thiel.edu/
Phone7245892000

Admissions

About 2,197 students applied and 1,551 were admitted. Of those admitted, 219 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $36,864 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 186 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 44% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Thiel College is in Greenville, PA, Mercer County. Its coordinates are 41.4135, -80.3844.

Nearby institutions

Mercer County Career Center 21 km · MercerSharon Regional School of Nursing 22 km · SharonPennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango 22 km · SharonLaurel Technical Institute 26 km · HermitageCrawford County Career and Technical Center Practical Nursing Program 33 km · MeadvilleAllegheny College 33 km · Meadville

Related

All colleges in Pennsylvania · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Thiel College?

About 71% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,197 applicants.

How much does Thiel College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $36,864 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Thiel College?

About 920 students are enrolled.