US Colleges
Home › States › Pennsylvania › Laurel Technical Institute

Laurel Technical Institute

Laurel Technical Institute is a private for-profit 2-year institution in Hermitage, PA. It enrolls about 160 students and admits roughly 93% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate for-profit 2-year
Controlprivate for-profit
Level2-year
LocationHermitage, PA 16148
CountyMercer County
Enrollment160
Acceptance rate93%
Applicants / admitted134 / 125
In-state tuition & fees$11,470
Out-of-state tuition & fees$11,470
Graduation rate (150%)—
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate81%
Campus settingRural: Fringe
Size categoryUnder 1,000
Highest degree offeredAssociate's degree
Websitewww.laurel.edu/
Phone7249830700

Admissions

About 134 students applied and 125 were admitted. Of those admitted, 90 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $11,470 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

A 150% graduation rate is not reported for this institution in the 2023 collection — common for very small, new or specialised institutions.

Where it is

Laurel Technical Institute is in Hermitage, PA, Mercer County. Its coordinates are 41.1899, -80.4639.

Nearby institutions

Sharon Regional School of Nursing 6 km · SharonPennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango 6 km · SharonWestminster College 14 km · New WilmingtonNew Castle School of Trades 18 km · New CastleYoungstown State University 18 km · YoungstownChoffin Career and Technical Center 18 km · Youngstown

Related

All colleges in Pennsylvania · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Laurel Technical Institute?

About 93% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 134 applicants.

How much does Laurel Technical Institute cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $11,470 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Laurel Technical Institute?

About 160 students are enrolled.