US Colleges
Home › States › Idaho › Northwest Nazarene University

Northwest Nazarene University

Northwest Nazarene University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Nampa, ID. It enrolls about 1,774 students and admits roughly 63% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationNampa, ID 83686
CountyCanyon County
Enrollment1,774
Acceptance rate63%
Applicants / admitted3,571 / 2,248
In-state tuition & fees$40,895
Out-of-state tuition & fees$40,895
Graduation rate (150%)60%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate79%
Campus settingSuburb: Midsize
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)470–620
ACT middle 50%25–31
Websitehttps://www.nnu.edu/
Phone2084678011

Admissions

About 3,571 students applied and 2,248 were admitted. Of those admitted, 246 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $40,895 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 282 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 60% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Northwest Nazarene University is in Nampa, ID, Canyon County. Its coordinates are 43.5624, -116.5658.

Nearby institutions

The Salon Professional Academy-Nampa 1 km · NampaPaul Mitchell the School-Nampa 6 km · NampaCollege of Western Idaho 7 km · NampaThe College of Idaho 13 km · CaldwellIdaho College of Osteopathic Medicine 16 km · MeridianPremiere Aesthetics Institute-Meridian 17 km · Meridian

Related

All colleges in Idaho · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Northwest Nazarene University?

About 63% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 3,571 applicants.

How much does Northwest Nazarene University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $40,895 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Northwest Nazarene University?

About 1,774 students are enrolled.