US Colleges
Home › States › North Dakota › North Dakota State University-Main Campus

North Dakota State University-Main Campus

North Dakota State University-Main Campus is a public 4-year institution in Fargo, ND. It enrolls about 11,952 students and admits roughly 96% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationFargo, ND 58108
CountyCass County
Enrollment11,952
Acceptance rate96%
Applicants / admitted7,331 / 7,024
In-state tuition & fees$10,857
Out-of-state tuition & fees$15,511
Graduation rate (150%)64%
Transfer-out rate22%
Full-time retention rate77%
Average net price (after aid)$16,461
Campus settingCity: Midsize
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
ACT middle 50%19–24
Websitehttps://www.ndsu.edu/
Phone7012318011

Admissions

About 7,331 students applied and 7,024 were admitted. Of those admitted, 2,214 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $10,857 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $15,511. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $16,461 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$10,647
$30,001–48,000$12,429
$48,001–75,000$14,166
$75,001–110,000$17,427
Over $110,000$19,218

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 2,613 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 64% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

North Dakota State University-Main Campus is in Fargo, ND, Cass County. Its coordinates are 46.8931, -96.8008.

Nearby institutions

Lynnes Welding Training 2 km · FargoJosef's School of Hair, Skin & Body-Fargo 4 km · FargoConcordia College at Moorhead 4 km · MoorheadMinnesota State University Moorhead 4 km · MoorheadThe Salon Professional Academy-Fargo 6 km · FargoRasmussen University-North Dakota 6 km · Fargo

Related

All colleges in North Dakota · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at North Dakota State University-Main Campus?

About 96% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 7,331 applicants.

How much does North Dakota State University-Main Campus cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $10,857 for in-state students and $15,511 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend North Dakota State University-Main Campus?

About 11,952 students are enrolled.