US Colleges
Home › States › Minnesota › Minnesota State University Moorhead

Minnesota State University Moorhead

Minnesota State University Moorhead is a public 4-year institution in Moorhead, MN. It enrolls about 4,410 students and admits roughly 53% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationMoorhead, MN 56563
CountyClay County
Enrollment4,410
Acceptance rate53%
Applicants / admitted4,654 / 2,449
In-state tuition & fees$10,336
Out-of-state tuition & fees$10,336
Graduation rate (150%)55%
Transfer-out rate26%
Full-time retention rate72%
Average net price (after aid)$18,231
Campus settingSuburb: Midsize
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
ACT middle 50%19–24
Websitehttps://www.mnstate.edu/
Phone8005937246

Admissions

About 4,654 students applied and 2,449 were admitted. Of those admitted, 606 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $10,336 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $18,231 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$13,260
$30,001–48,000$12,969
$48,001–75,000$14,544
$75,001–110,000$19,410
Over $110,000$21,573

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 829 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 55% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Minnesota State University Moorhead is in Moorhead, MN, Clay County. Its coordinates are 46.8672, -96.7595.

Nearby institutions

Concordia College at Moorhead 1 km · MoorheadNorth Dakota State University-Main Campus 4 km · FargoLynnes Welding Training 5 km · FargoJosef's School of Hair, Skin & Body-Fargo 6 km · FargoRasmussen University-North Dakota 7 km · FargoThe Salon Professional Academy-Fargo 8 km · Fargo

Related

All colleges in Minnesota · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Minnesota State University Moorhead?

About 53% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 4,654 applicants.

How much does Minnesota State University Moorhead cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $10,336 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Minnesota State University Moorhead?

About 4,410 students are enrolled.