US Colleges
Home › States › North Carolina › Davidson College

Davidson College

Davidson College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Davidson, NC. It enrolls about 1,904 students and admits roughly 14% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationDavidson, NC 28035
CountyMecklenburg County
Enrollment1,904
Acceptance rate14%
Applicants / admitted7,347 / 1,064
In-state tuition & fees$60,050
Out-of-state tuition & fees$60,050
Graduation rate (150%)92%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate95%
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredBachelor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)690–750
ACT middle 50%31–34
Websitehttps://davidson.edu/
Phone7048942000

Admissions

About 7,347 students applied and 1,064 were admitted. Of those admitted, 519 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $60,050 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 518 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 92% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Davidson College is in Davidson, NC, Mecklenburg County. Its coordinates are 35.4998, -80.8440.

Nearby institutions

Pinnacle Institute of Cosmetology 11 km · MooresvilleNASCAR Technical Institute 12 km · MooresvilleEmpire Beauty School-Concord 19 km · ConcordCabarrus College of Health Sciences 23 km · ConcordUniversity of North Carolina at Charlotte 24 km · CharlotteEmpire Beauty School-Charlotte 27 km · Charlotte

Related

All colleges in North Carolina · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Davidson College?

About 14% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 7,347 applicants.

How much does Davidson College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $60,050 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Davidson College?

About 1,904 students are enrolled.