US Colleges
Home › States › North Carolina › University of North Carolina at Charlotte

University of North Carolina at Charlotte

University of North Carolina at Charlotte is a public 4-year institution in Charlotte, NC. It enrolls about 30,298 students and admits roughly 80% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationCharlotte, NC 28223
CountyMecklenburg County
Enrollment30,298
Acceptance rate80%
Applicants / admitted22,699 / 18,208
In-state tuition & fees$7,214
Out-of-state tuition & fees$21,876
Graduation rate (150%)68%
Transfer-out rate22%
Full-time retention rate85%
Average net price (after aid)$13,768
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category20,000 and above
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)550–650
ACT middle 50%21–27
Websitehttps://www.charlotte.edu/
Phone7046872000

Admissions

About 22,699 students applied and 18,208 were admitted. Of those admitted, 4,501 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $7,214 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $21,876. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $13,768 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$9,010
$30,001–48,000$10,492
$48,001–75,000$14,014
$75,001–110,000$19,139
Over $110,000$20,740

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 3,351 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 68% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of North Carolina at Charlotte is in Charlotte, NC, Mecklenburg County. Its coordinates are 35.3060, -80.7309.

Nearby institutions

Empire Beauty School-Concord 7 km · ConcordEmpire Beauty School-Charlotte 7 km · CharlotteNo Grease Barber School 11 km · CharlotteCentral Piedmont Community College 13 km · CharlotteJohnson C Smith University 13 km · CharlotteJohnson & Wales University-Charlotte 14 km · Charlotte

Related

All colleges in North Carolina · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of North Carolina at Charlotte?

About 80% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 22,699 applicants.

How much does University of North Carolina at Charlotte cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $7,214 for in-state students and $21,876 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of North Carolina at Charlotte?

About 30,298 students are enrolled.