US Colleges
Home › States › Iowa › Cornell College

Cornell College

Cornell College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Mount Vernon, IA. It enrolls about 1,084 students and admits roughly 81% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationMount Vernon, IA 52314
CountyLinn County
Enrollment1,084
Acceptance rate81%
Applicants / admitted3,087 / 2,490
In-state tuition & fees$50,634
Out-of-state tuition & fees$50,634
Graduation rate (150%)72%
Transfer-out rate19%
Full-time retention rate74%
Campus settingTown: Fringe
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)580–655
ACT middle 50%23–30
Websitewww.cornellcollege.edu/
Phone3198954000

Admissions

About 3,087 students applied and 2,490 were admitted. Of those admitted, 298 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $50,634 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 300 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 72% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Cornell College is in Mount Vernon, IA, Linn County. Its coordinates are 41.9246, -91.4237.

Nearby institutions

Kirkwood Community College 19 km · Cedar RapidsCoe College 21 km · Cedar RapidsMount Mercy University 21 km · Cedar RapidsCarlson College of Massage Therapy 21 km · AnamosaMercy-St Luke's School of Radiologic Technology 21 km · Cedar RapidsCapri College-Cedar Rapids 24 km · Cedar Rapids

Related

All colleges in Iowa · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Cornell College?

About 81% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 3,087 applicants.

How much does Cornell College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $50,634 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Cornell College?

About 1,084 students are enrolled.