US Colleges
Home › States › Iowa › Coe College

Coe College

Coe College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Cedar Rapids, IA. It enrolls about 1,278 students and admits roughly 71% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationCedar Rapids, IA 52402
CountyLinn County
Enrollment1,278
Acceptance rate71%
Applicants / admitted7,171 / 5,068
In-state tuition & fees$52,576
Out-of-state tuition & fees$52,576
Graduation rate (150%)59%
Transfer-out rate18%
Full-time retention rate77%
Campus settingCity: Midsize
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredBachelor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)520–660
ACT middle 50%22–28
Websitewww.coe.edu/
Phone3193998000

Admissions

About 7,171 students applied and 5,068 were admitted. Of those admitted, 359 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $52,576 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 400 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 59% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Coe College is in Cedar Rapids, IA, Linn County. Its coordinates are 41.9883, -91.6582.

Nearby institutions

Mercy-St Luke's School of Radiologic Technology 0 km · Cedar RapidsMount Mercy University 2 km · Cedar RapidsCapri College-Cedar Rapids 5 km · Cedar RapidsKirkwood Community College 9 km · Cedar RapidsCornell College 21 km · Mount VernonCarlson College of Massage Therapy 28 km · Anamosa

Related

All colleges in Iowa · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Coe College?

About 71% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 7,171 applicants.

How much does Coe College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $52,576 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Coe College?

About 1,278 students are enrolled.