US Colleges
Home › States › New York › Colgate University

Colgate University

Colgate University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Hamilton, NY. It enrolls about 3,146 students and admits roughly 12% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationHamilton, NY 13346
CountyMadison County
Enrollment3,146
Acceptance rate12%
Applicants / admitted21,130 / 2,526
In-state tuition & fees$67,024
Out-of-state tuition & fees$67,024
Graduation rate (150%)91%
Transfer-out rate7%
Full-time retention rate93%
Campus settingRural: Distant
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)710–750
ACT middle 50%33–34
Websitehttps://www.colgate.edu/
Phone3152281000

Admissions

About 21,130 students applied and 2,526 were admitted. Of those admitted, 807 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $67,024 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 771 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 91% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Colgate University is in Hamilton, NY, Madison County. Its coordinates are 42.8195, -75.5363.

Nearby institutions

SUNY Morrisville 12 km · MorrisvilleDelaware Chenango Madison Otsego BOCES-Practical Nursing Program 26 km · NorwichHamilton College 28 km · ClintonMadison Oneida BOCES-Practical Nursing Program 36 km · VeronaSaint Elizabeth College of Nursing 37 km · UticaUtica University 38 km · Utica

Related

All colleges in New York · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Colgate University?

About 12% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 21,130 applicants.

How much does Colgate University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $67,024 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Colgate University?

About 3,146 students are enrolled.