US Colleges
Home › States › Arkansas › Williams Baptist University

Williams Baptist University

Williams Baptist University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Walnut Ridge, AR. It enrolls about 514 students and admits roughly 59% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationWalnut Ridge, AR 72476
CountyLawrence County
Enrollment514
Acceptance rate59%
Applicants / admitted1,014 / 597
In-state tuition & fees$20,330
Out-of-state tuition & fees$20,330
Graduation rate (150%)36%
Transfer-out rate42%
Full-time retention rate50%
Campus settingRural: Distant
Size categoryUnder 1,000
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)460–540
ACT middle 50%16–22
Websitehttps://williamsbaptistuniversity.com/
Phone8708866741

Admissions

About 1,014 students applied and 597 were admitted. Of those admitted, 128 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $20,330 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 142 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 36% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Williams Baptist University is in Walnut Ridge, AR, Lawrence County. Its coordinates are 36.1257, -90.9403.

Nearby institutions

Black River Technical College 13 km · PocahontasCrowley's Ridge College 33 km · ParagouldArkansas State University 39 km · JonesboroArthur's Beauty College 41 km · JonesboroArkansas State University-Newport 58 km · NewportUniversity of Arkansas Community College-Batesville 71 km · Batesville

Related

All colleges in Arkansas · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Williams Baptist University?

About 59% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,014 applicants.

How much does Williams Baptist University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $20,330 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Williams Baptist University?

About 514 students are enrolled.