US Colleges
Home › States › Arkansas › Arkansas State University

Arkansas State University

Arkansas State University is a public 4-year institution in Jonesboro, AR. It enrolls about 14,032 students and admits roughly 70% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationJonesboro, AR 72401
CountyCraighead County
Enrollment14,032
Acceptance rate70%
Applicants / admitted8,019 / 5,587
In-state tuition & fees$7,754
Out-of-state tuition & fees$13,826
Graduation rate (150%)55%
Transfer-out rate26%
Full-time retention rate78%
Average net price (after aid)$13,002
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)510–590
ACT middle 50%19–25
Websitewww.astate.edu/
Phone8709722100

Admissions

About 8,019 students applied and 5,587 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,660 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $7,754 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $13,826. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $13,002 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$9,806
$30,001–48,000$11,300
$48,001–75,000$14,092
$75,001–110,000$15,587
Over $110,000$17,431

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,401 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 55% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Arkansas State University is in Jonesboro, AR, Craighead County. Its coordinates are 35.8424, -90.6800.

Nearby institutions

Arthur's Beauty College 3 km · JonesboroCrowley's Ridge College 26 km · ParagouldWilliams Baptist University 39 km · Walnut RidgeBlack River Technical College 50 km · PocahontasArkansas State University-Newport 51 km · NewportArkansas Northeastern College 69 km · Blytheville

Related

All colleges in Arkansas · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Arkansas State University?

About 70% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 8,019 applicants.

How much does Arkansas State University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $7,754 for in-state students and $13,826 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Arkansas State University?

About 14,032 students are enrolled.