US Colleges
Home › States › Michigan › Western Michigan University

Western Michigan University

Western Michigan University is a public 4-year institution in Kalamazoo, MI. It enrolls about 16,693 students and admits roughly 85% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationKalamazoo, MI 49008
CountyKalamazoo County
Enrollment16,693
Acceptance rate85%
Applicants / admitted20,100 / 17,020
In-state tuition & fees$15,298
Out-of-state tuition & fees$19,098
Graduation rate (150%)58%
Transfer-out rate25%
Full-time retention rate80%
Average net price (after aid)$20,183
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)500–620
ACT middle 50%20–27
Websitehttps://wmich.edu/
Phone2693871000

Admissions

About 20,100 students applied and 17,020 were admitted. Of those admitted, 2,472 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $15,298 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $19,098. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $20,183 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$9,557
$30,001–48,000$10,010
$48,001–75,000$18,710
$75,001–110,000$23,468
Over $110,000$25,313

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 3,133 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 58% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Western Michigan University is in Kalamazoo, MI, Kalamazoo County. Its coordinates are 42.2822, -85.6138.

Nearby institutions

Kalamazoo College 1 km · KalamazooWestern Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of Medicine 3 km · KalamazooWest Michigan College of Barbering and Beauty 3 km · KalamazooRoss Medical Education Center-Portage 7 km · PortageKalamazoo Valley Community College 8 km · KalamazooMichigan Career and Technical Institute 26 km · Plainwell

Related

All colleges in Michigan · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Western Michigan University?

About 85% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 20,100 applicants.

How much does Western Michigan University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $15,298 for in-state students and $19,098 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Western Michigan University?

About 16,693 students are enrolled.