US Colleges
Home › States › Michigan › Kalamazoo College

Kalamazoo College

Kalamazoo College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Kalamazoo, MI. It enrolls about 1,196 students and admits roughly 76% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationKalamazoo, MI 49006
CountyKalamazoo County
Enrollment1,196
Acceptance rate76%
Applicants / admitted3,656 / 2,787
In-state tuition & fees$58,614
Out-of-state tuition & fees$58,614
Graduation rate (150%)82%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate84%
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredBachelor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)610–700
Websitehttps://www.kzoo.edu/
Phone2693377000

Admissions

About 3,656 students applied and 2,787 were admitted. Of those admitted, 370 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $58,614 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 448 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 82% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Kalamazoo College is in Kalamazoo, MI, Kalamazoo County. Its coordinates are 42.2908, -85.6019.

Nearby institutions

Western Michigan University 1 km · KalamazooWestern Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of Medicine 2 km · KalamazooWest Michigan College of Barbering and Beauty 4 km · KalamazooRoss Medical Education Center-Portage 7 km · PortageKalamazoo Valley Community College 10 km · KalamazooMichigan Career and Technical Institute 25 km · Plainwell

Related

All colleges in Michigan · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Kalamazoo College?

About 76% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 3,656 applicants.

How much does Kalamazoo College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $58,614 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Kalamazoo College?

About 1,196 students are enrolled.