US Colleges
Home › States › Illinois › Western Illinois University

Western Illinois University

Western Illinois University is a public 4-year institution in Macomb, IL. It enrolls about 7,073 students and admits roughly 75% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationMacomb, IL 61455
CountyMcDonough County
Enrollment7,073
Acceptance rate75%
Applicants / admitted8,479 / 6,356
In-state tuition & fees$14,085
Out-of-state tuition & fees$14,085
Graduation rate (150%)45%
Transfer-out rate32%
Full-time retention rate59%
Average net price (after aid)$12,168
Campus settingTown: Remote
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
Websitewww.wiu.edu/
Phone3092981414

Admissions

About 8,479 students applied and 6,356 were admitted. Of those admitted, 968 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $14,085 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $12,168 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$6,968
$30,001–48,000$7,391
$48,001–75,000$11,608
$75,001–110,000$16,515
Over $110,000$17,621

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,186 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 45% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Western Illinois University is in Macomb, IL, McDonough County. Its coordinates are 40.4681, -90.6869.

Nearby institutions

Monmouth College 50 km · MonmouthSpoon River College 52 km · CantonGraham Hospital School of Nursing 56 km · CantonSoutheastern Community College 56 km · West BurlingtonKnox College 59 km · GalesburgCarl Sandburg College 62 km · Galesburg

Related

All colleges in Illinois · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Western Illinois University?

About 75% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 8,479 applicants.

How much does Western Illinois University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $14,085 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Western Illinois University?

About 7,073 students are enrolled.