US Colleges
Home › States › Illinois › Monmouth College

Monmouth College

Monmouth College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Monmouth, IL. It enrolls about 727 students and admits roughly 87% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationMonmouth, IL 61462
CountyWarren County
Enrollment727
Acceptance rate87%
Applicants / admitted1,614 / 1,398
In-state tuition & fees$43,520
Out-of-state tuition & fees$43,520
Graduation rate (150%)60%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate70%
Campus settingTown: Distant
Size categoryUnder 1,000
Highest degree offeredBachelor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)510–630
ACT middle 50%20–27
Websitewww.monmouthcollege.edu/
Phone3094572311

Admissions

About 1,614 students applied and 1,398 were admitted. Of those admitted, 211 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $43,520 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 281 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 60% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Monmouth College is in Monmouth, IL, Warren County. Its coordinates are 40.9148, -90.6373.

Nearby institutions

Carl Sandburg College 21 km · GalesburgKnox College 22 km · GalesburgSoutheastern Community College 46 km · West BurlingtonWestern Illinois University 50 km · MacombTrinity College of Nursing & Health Sciences 64 km · Rock IslandSpoon River College 64 km · Canton

Related

All colleges in Illinois · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Monmouth College?

About 87% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,614 applicants.

How much does Monmouth College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $43,520 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Monmouth College?

About 727 students are enrolled.