US Colleges
Home › States › West Virginia › West Virginia University

West Virginia University

West Virginia University is a public 4-year institution in Morgantown, WV. It enrolls about 24,200 students and admits roughly 86% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationMorgantown, WV 26506
CountyMonongalia County
Enrollment24,200
Acceptance rate86%
Applicants / admitted19,857 / 17,129
In-state tuition & fees$9,648
Out-of-state tuition & fees$27,360
Graduation rate (150%)61%
Transfer-out rate24%
Full-time retention rate81%
Average net price (after aid)$13,691
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category20,000 and above
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)520–630
ACT middle 50%20–26
Websitewww.wvu.edu/
Phone3042930111

Admissions

About 19,857 students applied and 17,129 were admitted. Of those admitted, 4,377 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $9,648 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $27,360. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $13,691 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$9,217
$30,001–48,000$10,199
$48,001–75,000$12,379
$75,001–110,000$15,708
Over $110,000$17,130

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 5,211 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 61% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

West Virginia University is in Morgantown, WV, Monongalia County. Its coordinates are 39.6344, -79.9544.

Nearby institutions

West Virginia Junior College-Morgantown 0 km · MorgantownMorgantown Beauty College Inc 1 km · MorgantownWest Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition 2 km · MorgantownRoss Medical Education Center-Morgantown 2 km · MorgantownMonongalia County Technical Education Center 3 km · MorgantownFairmont State University 25 km · Fairmont

Related

All colleges in West Virginia · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at West Virginia University?

About 86% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 19,857 applicants.

How much does West Virginia University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $9,648 for in-state students and $27,360 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend West Virginia University?

About 24,200 students are enrolled.