US Colleges
Home › States › Ohio › Wayne County Schools Career Center

Wayne County Schools Career Center

Wayne County Schools Career Center is a public less-than-2-year institution in Smithville, OH. It enrolls about 90 students.

FieldValue
TypePublic less-than-2-year
Controlpublic
Levelless-than-2-year
LocationSmithville, OH 44677
CountyWayne County
Enrollment90
Acceptance rate—
Applicants / admitted—
In-state tuition & fees—
Out-of-state tuition & fees—
Graduation rate (150%)—
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate68%
Average net price (after aid)$32,673
Campus settingTown: Distant
Size categoryUnder 1,000
Highest degree offeredAt least 1, but less than 2 academic yrs
Websitewww.wayne-jvs.k12.oh.us/
Phone33066970701322

Admissions

This institution does not report first-year admission figures to IPEDS, often because admission is open.

Cost

Tuition is not reported in the IPEDS charges file for this institution; check the college's own website for current tuition.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $32,673 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$29,467
$75,001–110,000$32,293
Over $110,000$29,731

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

A 150% graduation rate is not reported for this institution in the 2023 collection — common for very small, new or specialised institutions.

Where it is

Wayne County Schools Career Center is in Smithville, OH, Wayne County. Its coordinates are 40.8638, -81.8689.

Nearby institutions

University of Akron Wayne College 7 km · OrrvilleThe College of Wooster 8 km · WoosterOhio State University Agricultural Technical Institute 11 km · WoosterHamrick School 32 km · MedinaMedina County Career Center 33 km · MedinaAshland County-West Holmes Career Center 34 km · Ashland

Related

All colleges in Ohio · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Wayne County Schools Career Center?

Wayne County Schools Career Center does not report a selective admission rate to IPEDS; it may have open admission.

How much does Wayne County Schools Career Center cost?

Tuition is not reported in the federal data for Wayne County Schools Career Center; check the college website for current charges.

How many students attend Wayne County Schools Career Center?

About 90 students are enrolled.