US Colleges
Home › States › Ohio › The College of Wooster

The College of Wooster

The College of Wooster is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Wooster, OH. It enrolls about 1,876 students and admits roughly 54% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationWooster, OH 44691
CountyWayne County
Enrollment1,876
Acceptance rate54%
Applicants / admitted7,031 / 3,819
In-state tuition & fees$59,550
Out-of-state tuition & fees$59,550
Graduation rate (150%)74%
Transfer-out rate13%
Full-time retention rate81%
Campus settingTown: Distant
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredBachelor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)640–730
ACT middle 50%27–32
Websitehttps://wooster.edu/
Phone3302632000

Admissions

About 7,031 students applied and 3,819 were admitted. Of those admitted, 452 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $59,550 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 571 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 74% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

The College of Wooster is in Wooster, OH, Wayne County. Its coordinates are 40.8105, -81.9347.

Nearby institutions

Ohio State University Agricultural Technical Institute 4 km · WoosterWayne County Schools Career Center 8 km · SmithvilleUniversity of Akron Wayne College 13 km · OrrvilleAshland County-West Holmes Career Center 28 km · AshlandAshland University 33 km · AshlandMedina County Career Center 38 km · Medina

Related

All colleges in Ohio · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at The College of Wooster?

About 54% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 7,031 applicants.

How much does The College of Wooster cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $59,550 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend The College of Wooster?

About 1,876 students are enrolled.