US Colleges
Home › States › Missouri › Washington University in St Louis

Washington University in St Louis

Washington University in St Louis is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Saint Louis, MO. It enrolls about 16,500 students and admits roughly 12% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationSaint Louis, MO 63130
CountySt. Louis County
Enrollment16,500
Acceptance rate12%
Applicants / admitted32,240 / 3,855
In-state tuition & fees$62,982
Out-of-state tuition & fees$62,982
Graduation rate (150%)94%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate96%
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)730–770
ACT middle 50%33–35
Websitehttps://wustl.edu/
Phone3149355000

Admissions

About 32,240 students applied and 3,855 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,828 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $62,982 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 1,765 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 94% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Washington University in St Louis is in Saint Louis, MO, St. Louis County. Its coordinates are 38.6479, -90.3106.

Nearby institutions

Fontbonne University 1 km · Saint LouisConcordia Seminary 1 km · Saint LouisPaul Mitchell the School-St Louis 4 km · St. LouisThe Continents States University 4 km · St. LouisUniversity of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis 5 km · Saint LouisSt Louis College of Health Careers-St Louis 5 km · Saint Louis

Related

All colleges in Missouri · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Washington University in St Louis?

About 12% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 32,240 applicants.

How much does Washington University in St Louis cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $62,982 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Washington University in St Louis?

About 16,500 students are enrolled.