US Colleges
Home › States › Missouri › University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis

University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis

University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Saint Louis, MO. It enrolls about 631 students and admits roughly 75% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationSaint Louis, MO 63110
CountySt. Louis City
Enrollment631
Acceptance rate75%
Applicants / admitted1,158 / 870
In-state tuition & fees$31,920
Out-of-state tuition & fees$31,920
Graduation rate (150%)75%
Transfer-out rate13%
Full-time retention rate63%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size categoryUnder 1,000
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)530–660
ACT middle 50%21–28
Websitewww.uhsp.edu/
Phone8002785267

Admissions

About 1,158 students applied and 870 were admitted. Of those admitted, 117 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $31,920 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 106 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 75% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis is in Saint Louis, MO, St. Louis City. Its coordinates are 38.6369, -90.2606.

Nearby institutions

Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing 0 km · Saint LouisSt Louis College of Health Careers-St Louis 1 km · Saint LouisThe Continents States University 1 km · St. LouisPaul Mitchell the School-St Louis 1 km · St. LouisAquinas Institute of Theology 2 km · Saint LouisRanken Technical College 2 km · Saint Louis

Related

All colleges in Missouri · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis?

About 75% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,158 applicants.

How much does University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $31,920 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis?

About 631 students are enrolled.