US Colleges
Home › States › Ohio › Walsh University

Walsh University

Walsh University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in North Canton, OH. It enrolls about 2,160 students and admits roughly 78% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationNorth Canton, OH 44720
CountyStark County
Enrollment2,160
Acceptance rate78%
Applicants / admitted2,287 / 1,788
In-state tuition & fees$32,753
Out-of-state tuition & fees$32,753
Graduation rate (150%)62%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate73%
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)508–590
ACT middle 50%21–28
Websitehttps://www.walsh.edu/
Phone3304997090

Admissions

About 2,287 students applied and 1,788 were admitted. Of those admitted, 337 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $32,753 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 462 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 62% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Walsh University is in North Canton, OH, Stark County. Its coordinates are 40.8739, -81.3699.

Nearby institutions

National Beauty College 3 km · CantonMalone University 5 km · CantonKent State University at Stark 6 km · North CantonStark State College 6 km · North CantonRoss College-Canton 6 km · CantonCanton City Schools Adult Career and Technical Education 8 km · Canton

Related

All colleges in Ohio · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Walsh University?

About 78% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,287 applicants.

How much does Walsh University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $32,753 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Walsh University?

About 2,160 students are enrolled.