US Colleges
Home › States › Virginia › Virginia Highlands Community College

Virginia Highlands Community College

Virginia Highlands Community College is a public 2-year institution in Abingdon, VA. It enrolls about 2,052 students.

FieldValue
TypePublic 2-year
Controlpublic
Level2-year
LocationAbingdon, VA 24212
CountyWashington County
Enrollment2,052
Acceptance rate—
Applicants / admitted—
In-state tuition & fees$4,863
Out-of-state tuition & fees$10,866
Graduation rate (150%)—
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate61%
Average net price (after aid)$5,613
Campus settingSuburb: Small
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredAssociate's degree
Websitewww.vhcc.edu/
Phone2767392400

Admissions

This institution does not report first-year admission figures to IPEDS, often because admission is open.

Cost

In-state students pay about $4,863 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $10,866. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $5,613 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$4,811
$30,001–48,000$4,877
$48,001–75,000$6,057
$75,001–110,000$6,509

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

A 150% graduation rate is not reported for this institution in the 2023 collection — common for very small, new or specialised institutions.

Where it is

Virginia Highlands Community College is in Abingdon, VA, Washington County. Its coordinates are 36.6989, -82.0011.

Nearby institutions

Emory & Henry University 17 km · EmoryKing University 19 km · BristolCrown Cutz Academy Bristol 20 km · BristolSouthwest Virginia Community College 39 km · Cedar BluffTennessee College of Applied Technology-Elizabethton 40 km · ElizabethtonNortheast State Community College 43 km · Blountville

Related

All colleges in Virginia · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Virginia Highlands Community College?

Virginia Highlands Community College does not report a selective admission rate to IPEDS; it may have open admission.

How much does Virginia Highlands Community College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $4,863 for in-state students and $10,866 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Virginia Highlands Community College?

About 2,052 students are enrolled.