US Colleges
Home › States › New York › Vassar College

Vassar College

Vassar College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Poughkeepsie, NY. It enrolls about 2,456 students and admits roughly 18% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationPoughkeepsie, NY 12604
CountyDutchess County
Enrollment2,456
Acceptance rate18%
Applicants / admitted12,145 / 2,153
In-state tuition & fees$67,805
Out-of-state tuition & fees$67,805
Graduation rate (150%)89%
Transfer-out rate7%
Full-time retention rate94%
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)720–770
ACT middle 50%33–35
Websitewww.vassar.edu/
Phone8454377000

Admissions

About 12,145 students applied and 2,153 were admitted. Of those admitted, 689 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $67,805 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 626 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 89% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Vassar College is in Poughkeepsie, NY, Dutchess County. Its coordinates are 41.6869, -73.8951.

Nearby institutions

Dutchess Community College 4 km · PoughkeepsieMarist College 5 km · PoughkeepsieDutchess BOCES-Practical Nursing Program 7 km · PoughkeepsieCulinary Institute of America 7 km · Hyde ParkState University of New York at New Paltz 17 km · New PaltzMount Saint Mary College 22 km · Newburgh

Related

All colleges in New York · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Vassar College?

About 18% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 12,145 applicants.

How much does Vassar College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $67,805 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Vassar College?

About 2,456 students are enrolled.