US Colleges
Home › States › New York › Mount Saint Mary College

Mount Saint Mary College

Mount Saint Mary College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Newburgh, NY. It enrolls about 2,246 students and admits roughly 82% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationNewburgh, NY 12550
CountyOrange County
Enrollment2,246
Acceptance rate82%
Applicants / admitted2,229 / 1,838
In-state tuition & fees$41,370
Out-of-state tuition & fees$41,370
Graduation rate (150%)66%
Transfer-out rate28%
Full-time retention rate74%
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredPost-master's certificate
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)560–640
Websitewww.msmc.edu/
Phone8455610800

Admissions

About 2,229 students applied and 1,838 were admitted. Of those admitted, 188 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $41,370 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 399 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 66% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Mount Saint Mary College is in Newburgh, NY, Orange County. Its coordinates are 41.5139, -74.0127.

Nearby institutions

Orange Ulster BOCES-Practical Nursing Program 1 km · NewburghYeshiva Ohr Naftoli 7 km · New WindsorUnited States Military Academy 15 km · West PointVassar College 22 km · PoughkeepsieDerech Hachaim Seminary 23 km · MonroeUta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel 24 km · Monroe

Related

All colleges in New York · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Mount Saint Mary College?

About 82% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,229 applicants.

How much does Mount Saint Mary College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $41,370 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Mount Saint Mary College?

About 2,246 students are enrolled.