US Colleges
Home › States › Utah › Utah Valley University

Utah Valley University

Utah Valley University is a public 4-year institution in Orem, UT. It enrolls about 44,651 students.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationOrem, UT 84058
CountyUtah County
Enrollment44,651
Acceptance rate—
Applicants / admitted—
In-state tuition & fees$6,270
Out-of-state tuition & fees$17,830
Graduation rate (150%)41%
Transfer-out rate17%
Full-time retention rate70%
Average net price (after aid)$8,650
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category20,000 and above
Highest degree offeredMaster's degree
Websitewww.uvu.edu/
Phone8018638000

Admissions

This institution does not report first-year admission figures to IPEDS, often because admission is open.

Cost

In-state students pay about $6,270 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $17,830. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $8,650 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$6,381
$30,001–48,000$7,303
$48,001–75,000$8,871
$75,001–110,000$11,410
Over $110,000$14,064

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 2,585 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 41% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Utah Valley University is in Orem, UT, Utah County. Its coordinates are 40.2811, -111.7165.

Nearby institutions

Careers Unlimited 1 km · OremTaylor Andrews Academy of Hair Design-Provo 5 km · ProvoProvo College 5 km · ProvoRenaissance Academie 5 km · ProvoBrigham Young University 7 km · ProvoAveda Institute-Provo 7 km · Provo

Related

All colleges in Utah · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Utah Valley University?

Utah Valley University does not report a selective admission rate to IPEDS; it may have open admission.

How much does Utah Valley University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $6,270 for in-state students and $17,830 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Utah Valley University?

About 44,651 students are enrolled.