US Colleges
Home › States › Wisconsin › University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee is a public 4-year institution in Milwaukee, WI. It enrolls about 22,481 students and admits roughly 88% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationMilwaukee, WI 53211
CountyMilwaukee County
Enrollment22,481
Acceptance rate88%
Applicants / admitted16,662 / 14,736
In-state tuition & fees$10,020
Out-of-state tuition & fees$22,020
Graduation rate (150%)51%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate72%
Average net price (after aid)$16,499
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category20,000 and above
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
ACT middle 50%18–24
Websiteuwm.edu/
Phone4142291122

Admissions

About 16,662 students applied and 14,736 were admitted. Of those admitted, 3,366 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $10,020 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $22,020. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $16,499 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$10,860
$30,001–48,000$12,001
$48,001–75,000$15,762
$75,001–110,000$19,773
Over $110,000$21,112

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 3,190 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 51% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee is in Milwaukee, WI, Milwaukee County. Its coordinates are 43.0768, -87.8805.

Nearby institutions

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex 0 km · MilwaukeeMilwaukee School of Engineering 4 km · MilwaukeeMilwaukee Area Technical College 5 km · MilwaukeeThe Institute of Beauty and Wellness 5 km · MilwaukeeMilwaukee Institute of Art & Design 6 km · MilwaukeeMarquette University 6 km · Milwaukee

Related

All colleges in Wisconsin · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee?

About 88% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 16,662 applicants.

How much does University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $10,020 for in-state students and $22,020 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee?

About 22,481 students are enrolled.