US Colleges
Home › States › Wisconsin › Milwaukee School of Engineering

Milwaukee School of Engineering

Milwaukee School of Engineering is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Milwaukee, WI. It enrolls about 2,834 students and admits roughly 60% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationMilwaukee, WI 53202
CountyMilwaukee County
Enrollment2,834
Acceptance rate60%
Applicants / admitted6,032 / 3,643
In-state tuition & fees$48,421
Out-of-state tuition & fees$48,421
Graduation rate (150%)72%
Transfer-out rate18%
Full-time retention rate83%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredPost-master's certificate
Websitewww.msoe.edu/
Phone8003326763

Admissions

About 6,032 students applied and 3,643 were admitted. Of those admitted, 672 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $48,421 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 513 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 72% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Milwaukee School of Engineering is in Milwaukee, WI, Milwaukee County. Its coordinates are 43.0454, -87.9077.

Nearby institutions

Milwaukee Area Technical College 1 km · MilwaukeeThe Institute of Beauty and Wellness 1 km · MilwaukeeMilwaukee Institute of Art & Design 2 km · MilwaukeeMarquette University 2 km · MilwaukeeUniversity of Wisconsin-Milwaukee 4 km · MilwaukeeUniversity of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex 4 km · Milwaukee

Related

All colleges in Wisconsin · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Milwaukee School of Engineering?

About 60% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 6,032 applicants.

How much does Milwaukee School of Engineering cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $48,421 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Milwaukee School of Engineering?

About 2,834 students are enrolled.