US Colleges
Home › States › Oklahoma › University of Tulsa

University of Tulsa

University of Tulsa is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Tulsa, OK. It enrolls about 3,559 students and admits roughly 58% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationTulsa, OK 74104
CountyTulsa County
Enrollment3,559
Acceptance rate58%
Applicants / admitted6,631 / 3,845
In-state tuition & fees$48,102
Out-of-state tuition & fees$48,102
Graduation rate (150%)73%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate85%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)590–740
ACT middle 50%24–33
Websitehttps://utulsa.edu/
Phone9186312000

Admissions

About 6,631 students applied and 3,845 were admitted. Of those admitted, 594 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $48,102 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 738 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 73% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of Tulsa is in Tulsa, OK, Tulsa County. Its coordinates are 36.1523, -95.9459.

Nearby institutions

Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa 1 km · TulsaTulsa Community College 4 km · TulsaClary Sage College 5 km · TulsaOklahoma State University Center for Health Sciences 6 km · TulsaMiller-Motte College-Tulsa 6 km · TulsaSpartan College of Aeronautics and Technology 7 km · Tulsa

Related

All colleges in Oklahoma · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Tulsa?

About 58% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 6,631 applicants.

How much does University of Tulsa cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $48,102 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of Tulsa?

About 3,559 students are enrolled.