US Colleges
Home › States › Minnesota › University of St Thomas

University of St Thomas (Saint Paul, MN)

University of St Thomas is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Saint Paul, MN. It enrolls about 9,121 students and admits roughly 85% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationSaint Paul, MN 55105
CountyRamsey County
Enrollment9,121
Acceptance rate85%
Applicants / admitted8,813 / 7,486
In-state tuition & fees$52,284
Out-of-state tuition & fees$52,284
Graduation rate (150%)75%
Transfer-out rate17%
Full-time retention rate86%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)610–708
ACT middle 50%25–30
Websitewww.stthomas.edu/
Phone6519625000

Admissions

About 8,813 students applied and 7,486 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,681 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $52,284 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 1,494 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 75% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of St Thomas is in Saint Paul, MN, Ramsey County. Its coordinates are 44.9434, -93.1890.

Nearby institutions

Macalester College 2 km · Saint PaulSt Catherine University 2 km · Saint PaulUnited Theological Seminary of the Twin Cities 2 km · St. PaulConcordia University-Saint Paul 3 km · Saint PaulHamline University 3 km · Saint PaulMitchell Hamline School of Law 4 km · Saint Paul

Related

All colleges in Minnesota · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of St Thomas?

About 85% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 8,813 applicants.

How much does University of St Thomas cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $52,284 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of St Thomas?

About 9,121 students are enrolled.