US Colleges
Home › States › Minnesota › Hamline University

Hamline University

Hamline University is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Saint Paul, MN. It enrolls about 2,432 students and admits roughly 90% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationSaint Paul, MN 55104
CountyRamsey County
Enrollment2,432
Acceptance rate90%
Applicants / admitted3,185 / 2,861
In-state tuition & fees$48,311
Out-of-state tuition & fees$48,311
Graduation rate (150%)58%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate74%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)593–695
ACT middle 50%20–28
Websitehttps://www.hamline.edu/
Phone6515232800

Admissions

About 3,185 students applied and 2,861 were admitted. Of those admitted, 395 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $48,311 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 532 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 58% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Hamline University is in Saint Paul, MN, Ramsey County. Its coordinates are 44.9662, -93.1645.

Nearby institutions

Concordia University-Saint Paul 2 km · Saint PaulMacalester College 3 km · Saint PaulUnited Theological Seminary of the Twin Cities 3 km · St. PaulUniversity of St Thomas 3 km · Saint PaulLuther Seminary 3 km · Saint PaulMitchell Hamline School of Law 3 km · Saint Paul

Related

All colleges in Minnesota · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Hamline University?

About 90% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 3,185 applicants.

How much does Hamline University cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $48,311 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Hamline University?

About 2,432 students are enrolled.