US Colleges
Home › States › North Dakota › University of North Dakota

University of North Dakota

University of North Dakota is a public 4-year institution in Grand Forks, ND. It enrolls about 14,172 students and admits roughly 77% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationGrand Forks, ND 58202
CountyGrand Forks County
Enrollment14,172
Acceptance rate77%
Applicants / admitted7,437 / 5,733
In-state tuition & fees$10,951
Out-of-state tuition & fees$15,570
Graduation rate (150%)63%
Transfer-out rate23%
Full-time retention rate83%
Average net price (after aid)$18,227
Campus settingCity: Small
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
Websitehttps://und.edu/
Phone8002255863

Admissions

About 7,437 students applied and 5,733 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,766 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $10,951 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $15,570. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $18,227 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$13,914
$30,001–48,000$13,615
$48,001–75,000$18,625
$75,001–110,000$19,282
Over $110,000$20,640

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,920 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 63% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of North Dakota is in Grand Forks, ND, Grand Forks County. Its coordinates are 47.9217, -97.0717.

Nearby institutions

Josef's School of Hair, Skin & Body-Grand Forks 3 km · Grand ForksUniversity of Minnesota-Crookston 37 km · CrookstonMayville State University 50 km · MayvilleNorthland Community and Technical College 71 km · Thief River FallsNorth Dakota State University-Main Campus 116 km · FargoLynnes Welding Training 117 km · Fargo

Related

All colleges in North Dakota · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of North Dakota?

About 77% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 7,437 applicants.

How much does University of North Dakota cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $10,951 for in-state students and $15,570 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of North Dakota?

About 14,172 students are enrolled.