US Colleges
Home › States › Connecticut › University of New Haven

University of New Haven

University of New Haven is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in West Haven, CT. It enrolls about 9,830 students and admits roughly 81% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationWest Haven, CT 06516
CountySouth Central Connecticut Planning Region
Enrollment9,830
Acceptance rate81%
Applicants / admitted13,498 / 10,872
In-state tuition & fees$45,730
Out-of-state tuition & fees$45,730
Graduation rate (150%)59%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate77%
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category5,000 - 9,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)560–640
Websitewww.newhaven.edu/
Phone2039327000

Admissions

About 13,498 students applied and 10,872 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,296 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $45,730 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 1,433 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 59% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of New Haven is in West Haven, CT, South Central Connecticut Planning Region. Its coordinates are 41.2913, -72.9615.

Nearby institutions

Yale University 4 km · New HavenSouthern Connecticut State University 5 km · New HavenAlbertus Magnus College 6 km · New HavenPorter & Chester Institute of Hamden 7 km · HamdenBranford Academy of Hair and Cosmetology 9 km · BranfordPaul Mitchell the School-North Haven 14 km · North Haven

Related

All colleges in Connecticut · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of New Haven?

About 81% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 13,498 applicants.

How much does University of New Haven cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $45,730 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of New Haven?

About 9,830 students are enrolled.