US Colleges
Home › States › Connecticut › Albertus Magnus College

Albertus Magnus College

Albertus Magnus College is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in New Haven, CT. It enrolls about 1,161 students and admits roughly 64% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationNew Haven, CT 06511
CountySouth Central Connecticut Planning Region
Enrollment1,161
Acceptance rate64%
Applicants / admitted2,338 / 1,505
In-state tuition & fees$39,924
Out-of-state tuition & fees$39,924
Graduation rate (150%)46%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate75%
Campus settingCity: Midsize
Size category1,000 - 4,999
Highest degree offeredPost-master's certificate
Websitehttps://www.albertus.edu/
Phone2037738550

Admissions

About 2,338 students applied and 1,505 were admitted. Of those admitted, 176 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $39,924 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 115 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 46% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Albertus Magnus College is in New Haven, CT, South Central Connecticut Planning Region. Its coordinates are 41.3325, -72.9238.

Nearby institutions

Porter & Chester Institute of Hamden 2 km · HamdenSouthern Connecticut State University 2 km · New HavenYale University 2 km · New HavenUniversity of New Haven 6 km · West HavenBranford Academy of Hair and Cosmetology 8 km · BranfordPaul Mitchell the School-North Haven 9 km · North Haven

Related

All colleges in Connecticut · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Albertus Magnus College?

About 64% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 2,338 applicants.

How much does Albertus Magnus College cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $39,924 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Albertus Magnus College?

About 1,161 students are enrolled.