US Colleges
Home › States › Missouri › University of Missouri-St Louis

University of Missouri-St Louis

University of Missouri-St Louis is a public 4-year institution in Saint Louis, MO. It enrolls about 14,800 students and admits roughly 57% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationSaint Louis, MO 63121
CountySt. Louis County
Enrollment14,800
Acceptance rate57%
Applicants / admitted4,627 / 2,645
In-state tuition & fees$14,400
Out-of-state tuition & fees$35,820
Graduation rate (150%)57%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate68%
Average net price (after aid)$11,577
Campus settingSuburb: Large
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)500–620
ACT middle 50%20–27
Websitehttps://www.umsl.edu/
Phone3145165000

Admissions

About 4,627 students applied and 2,645 were admitted. Of those admitted, 464 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $14,400 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $35,820. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $11,577 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$10,019
$30,001–48,000$9,080
$48,001–75,000$12,980
$75,001–110,000$19,284
Over $110,000$18,260

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 466 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 57% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of Missouri-St Louis is in Saint Louis, MO, St. Louis County. Its coordinates are 38.7103, -90.3111.

Nearby institutions

American Trade School 6 km · Saint AnnWashington University in St Louis 7 km · Saint LouisFontbonne University 8 km · Saint LouisConcordia Seminary 8 km · Saint LouisRanken Technical College 8 km · Saint LouisPaul Mitchell the School-St Louis 8 km · St. Louis

Related

All colleges in Missouri · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Missouri-St Louis?

About 57% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 4,627 applicants.

How much does University of Missouri-St Louis cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $14,400 for in-state students and $35,820 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of Missouri-St Louis?

About 14,800 students are enrolled.