US Colleges
Home › States › Missouri › University of Missouri-Kansas City

University of Missouri-Kansas City

University of Missouri-Kansas City is a public 4-year institution in Kansas City, MO. It enrolls about 15,277 students and admits roughly 75% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePublic 4-year
Controlpublic
Level4-year
LocationKansas City, MO 64110
CountyJackson County
Enrollment15,277
Acceptance rate75%
Applicants / admitted5,802 / 4,351
In-state tuition & fees$12,734
Out-of-state tuition & fees$30,734
Graduation rate (150%)56%
Transfer-out rate—
Full-time retention rate77%
Average net price (after aid)$14,201
Campus settingCity: Large
Size category10,000 - 19,999
Highest degree offeredDoctor's degree
SAT middle 50% (EBRW+Math)570–750
ACT middle 50%21–29
Websitehttps://www.umkc.edu/
Phone8162351000

Admissions

About 5,802 students applied and 4,351 were admitted. Of those admitted, 1,289 enrolled.

Cost

In-state students pay about $12,734 in tuition and required fees; out-of-state students pay $30,734. These are 2023-24 sticker prices for full-time first-year students and exclude housing, food and books. Most students pay less than the sticker price after institutional grants and scholarships.

Cost after financial aid

The average net price — what students actually pay after grants and scholarships — is $14,201 per year for first-time, full-time students receiving Title IV aid.

Family incomeAverage net price
Under $30,000$9,214
$30,001–48,000$9,567
$48,001–75,000$11,602
$75,001–110,000$18,659
Over $110,000$20,762

Net price falls as family income falls because need-based aid rises. These are 2022-23 figures reported to IPEDS; use them to compare institutions, and use each college's own net price calculator for a personal estimate.

Outcomes

Of the 1,213 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 56% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

University of Missouri-Kansas City is in Kansas City, MO, Jackson County. Its coordinates are 39.0342, -94.5821.

Nearby institutions

Rockhurst University 1 km · Kansas CityKansas City Art Institute 1 km · Kansas CityHouse of Heavilin Beauty College-Kansas City 1 km · Kansas CityNazarene Theological Seminary 3 km · Kansas CityResearch College of Nursing 4 km · Kansas CityConcorde Career College-Broadway 4 km · Kansas City

Related

All colleges in Missouri · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Missouri-Kansas City?

About 75% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 5,802 applicants.

How much does University of Missouri-Kansas City cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $12,734 for in-state students and $30,734 for out-of-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend University of Missouri-Kansas City?

About 15,277 students are enrolled.