US Colleges
Home › States › Missouri › Kansas City Art Institute

Kansas City Art Institute

Kansas City Art Institute is a private nonprofit 4-year institution in Kansas City, MO. It enrolls about 789 students and admits roughly 60% of first-year applicants.

FieldValue
TypePrivate nonprofit 4-year
Controlprivate nonprofit
Level4-year
LocationKansas City, MO 64111
CountyJackson County
Enrollment789
Acceptance rate60%
Applicants / admitted1,097 / 662
In-state tuition & fees$43,550
Out-of-state tuition & fees$43,550
Graduation rate (150%)65%
Transfer-out rate16%
Full-time retention rate75%
Campus settingCity: Large
Size categoryUnder 1,000
Highest degree offeredBachelor's degree
Websitewww.kcai.edu/
Phone8164724852

Admissions

About 1,097 students applied and 662 were admitted. Of those admitted, 240 enrolled.

Cost

Tuition and required fees are about $43,550 for full-time first-year students, the same for in-state and out-of-state students, which is typical of private institutions. Room and board are extra.

Outcomes

Of the 171 first-time, full-time students in the 150% cohort, 65% completed their programme within 150% of normal time. That cohort definition matters: part-time students and transfers are not included, so a college that serves many of them can have a low reported rate while still graduating most of its students.

Where it is

Kansas City Art Institute is in Kansas City, MO, Jackson County. Its coordinates are 39.0464, -94.5836.

Nearby institutions

University of Missouri-Kansas City 1 km · Kansas CityRockhurst University 2 km · Kansas CityConcorde Career College-Broadway 2 km · Kansas CityMetropolitan Community College-Kansas City 3 km · Kansas CityHouse of Heavilin Beauty College-Kansas City 3 km · Kansas CityNazarene Theological Seminary 4 km · Kansas City

Related

All colleges in Missouri · Search colleges · Guides to reading these numbers

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Kansas City Art Institute?

About 60% of first-year applicants are admitted, based on federal IPEDS data for 1,097 applicants.

How much does Kansas City Art Institute cost?

Tuition and required fees are about $43,550 for in-state students, excluding room and board.

How many students attend Kansas City Art Institute?

About 789 students are enrolled.